Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Bangladesh Visa Information

Peoples Republic Of Bangladesh Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission for the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
E P- 39, Diplomatic Enclave,
Dr. S. RadhaKrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 011- 2412 1389 – 94
Fax: 011- 2687 8953
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1630 to 1700 hrs
Email : email@bdhcdelhi.org, bdhcdelhi@gmail.com

KOLKATA
Deputy High Commission for the People’s Republic of Bangladesh in Kolkata
9, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Sarani,
Kolkata – 700 017
Tel: 033- 4012 7500 , 2290 0341
Fax: 033- 4012 7555
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1630 to 1700 hrs
Email : bdhc@bdhckolkata.org

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Deputy High Commission for the People’s Republic of Bangladesh in Mumbai
Jolly Maker Bunglow No. 08, Cuffe Parade,
Mumbai- 400005
Tel: 022- 6657 4329
Fax: 022- 6657 4327
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1630 to 1700 hrs
Email : mission.mumbai@mofa.gov.bd

Territory : Visa is handled for Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Goa, Union Territories of Puducherry, Daman and Diu.

Agartala
Kunjaban, Near Circuit House,
Agartala – 799 001
Tel : 0381- 232 4807, 222 5260
Fax : 0381- 232 4807
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1300 hrs and 1400 to 1630 hrs
Visa Timings: 0830 to 1630 hrs
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1630 hrs
Email : mission.agartala@mofa.gov.bd

Visa Requirements

tab bg image
  • Passport in original (Valid for six months from the date ofreturn)
  • 2 visa application forms duly filled and signed by the applicantin blue ball point ink
  • 2 photographs with white background
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip on company’s letterhead
  • Ticket Itinerary
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Proof of applicant’s profession shall be submitted.
  • All documents and addresses must tally with the passport.
  • In case of sponsorship, foreign exchange endorsement of at leastUS $50.
  • The sponsorship must be on more than a 10 Taka stamp paper andmust be countersigned by a first class magistrate in Bangladesh.

 

  • Passport in original (Valid for six months from the date ofreturn)
  • 2 visa application forms duly filled and signed
  • 2 photographs with white background
  • Passport in original (Valid for six months from the date ofreturn)
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip on company’s letterhead
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least sixmonths.
  • Photocopy of the first and last page of the passport.
  • Two visa forms duly filled and signed by the applicant in blueball point ink only.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • An original covering letter from the Applicant’s Company.
  • Original letter of Invitation from the concerned Company inBangladesh
  • Proof being a businessman/or his representative.
  • A recommendation letter from the Indian Chamber of Commerce orCertificate of incorporation copy of company.
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • Photocopy of the first and last page of the passport.
  • Three visa forms duly filled and signed by the applicant in blueball point ink
  • 2 Recent photographs with white background 35 x 45 mm
  • Employment contract letter from Bangladesh
  • Copy of work permit
  • 2 visa application forms duly filled and signed by the applicantin blue ball point ink
  • An original covering letter from the Applicant/ Company.
  • A copy of agreement between both the parties.
  • Appointment letter stating terms and conditions of employmentincluding salary, house rent, etc.
  • Letter from BOI/BEPZA/Ministry/NGO Affairs Bureau stating thatapplicant has been appointed in accordance with existing rules andregulation for the time being in force.
  • The Sponsor in Bangladesh should apply for Work Permit inMinistry of Foreign Affairs in Bangladesh and subsequent visa can beapplied with a copy of the Approval.
  • Educational Certificates.

Gratis (Free of charge) *
* Agents charges apply

2 Working Days – (Tourist)
2 Working Days – (Business)
03-04 Working Days – (Work Permit)