Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Austria Visa Information

Republic Of Austria Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
EP-13,Chandragupta Marg,
Chanakya Puri, New Delhi.110021
Tel: (11) 2419 2700
Fax: (11) 2688 6929, 2688 6033
Embassy Email : new-delhi-ob@bmaa.gv.at
Consulate Email new-delhi-ka@bmeia.gv.at 
Office Timings: Mon to Thu, 0900 to 1730 hrs (Mon to Thur) & 0900 to 1500 hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1130 hrs (Except Wed)
Collection Timings: 0900 to 1130 hrs (Except Wed)
Note : – All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

MUMBAI
26, Makers Chambers VI, 2nd floor, Nariman Point,
Mumbai – 400 021
Tel: 2287 4758/59, 2287 1734, 2287 0498, 2285 1734
Fax: 2287 0502, 2833 4504
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1030 to 1315 hrs
Email: tamara_valladares@jasubhai.com
Note : – Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

CHENNAI
Kothari Buildings, 115 Mahatma Gandhi Salai, Nungambakkam,
Chennai – 600 034
Tel: 044- 3022 5515, 2833 4501, 2833 4502, 2833 4556
Fax: 044- 2833 4560, 2833 4504
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1400 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1400 hrs
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1400 hrs
Email: auscon_chen@yahoo.co.in, bhkothari@vsnl.com
Note : – Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

KOLKATA
Industry House, 1st Floor, 10 Camac Street,
Kolkata – 700 017
Tel: 033- 2282 2476/ 77 / 78
Fax: 033- 2310 3040, 2282 9370
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 1030 to 1400 hrs
Collection Timings: 1030 to 1400 hrs
Email: kesospun@cal.vsnl.net.in , ausconkol@groupmanjushree.com
Note : – Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

GOA
Salgaocar House, Dr. F. Louise Gomes Road, Vasco-de-Gama,
Goa – 403 802
Tel: 0832-251 3811, 251 3816
Fax: 0832-251 0112, 251 3813
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1730 hrs
Visa Timings: 1100 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 1100 to 1300 hrs
Email: auscon@sancharnet.in
Note : – Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Schengen Member States:
Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteri

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

tab bg image

Tourist Visa is given to those visiting Austria for tourism or other non-business related purposes. 

  • Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant
  • Two recent passport-size (35-45 mm in width) photographs in colour according to EU norms. The photographs must be: no more than 6 months old, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.
  • The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay with two blank pages in the Schengen territory. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Proof of airline reservation for a round trip e.g. reservation slip. Ticket should not be bought until a visa is guaranteed or issued
  • Proof of accommodation: hotel reservation including the name of the hotel, phone numbers and hotel booking code, guarantee of host, etc.
  • Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc. Insurance policies have to be submitted with an English or German translation. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure has to be submitted in original along with a photocopy. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa Click Here
  • Cover letter explaining the purpose of the trip and a detailed itinerary detailing each location to be visited and duration of stay at each location
  • Valid permit to return to India e.g. valid resident or return visa for citizens of other countries residing in India (if applicable)
  • Proof of Employment.
    • Employment letter from the current organization stating the position, the tenure and contact details.
    • Income/ salary slip covering last three months.
    • No objection certification from the organization confirming the leave status.
    • If you are self-employed; a letter from your lawyer, chartered accountant/The Chamber of Commerce including income statement or income tax return for last three (3) years
  • For students, a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel (if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient funds
    • Original bank statements of last three (3) months including address & telephone number of the bank
    • Traveller’s Cheques etc.
    • Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means but credit card statements can be submitted as supporting document.
  • In case of a minor
    • A no objection certificate should be produced by parents in case minor is travelling alone
    • A minor accompanied by one parent should also produce a no objection certificate by the other parent attested by a notary.
  • Copy of passport, visa/s and stamps (if any)
  • Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary by the Embassy.
  • Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letters have matching dates. All supporting documents must be submitted together- in original and duplicate/photocopy.
  • Application form, declaration & undertaking and requisite document must be signed by the Applicant. Representative and Travel Agents must bring the above signed documents at the time of submission.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID of the authorized person.

The Embassy of Austria has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Visa Application Centre. With effect from 6th February 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate Family Member (i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;
  • Representative of a company – Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card.

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-

  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Authorisation Letter from applicant.
  • Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants 

Note : – Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary

A Business Visa is given those who are doing business in Austria such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India.

  • Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant
  • Two recent passport-size (35-45 mm in width) photographs in colour according to EU norms. The photographs must be: no more than 6 months old, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.
  • The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay with two blank pages in the Schengen territory. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Proof of airline reservation for a round trip e.g. reservation slip.
  • Proof of accommodation: hotel reservation, guarantee of host company, etc.
  • Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc. Insurance policies have to be submitted with an English or German translation. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure has to be submitted in original along with a photocopy. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa Click Here
  • Valid permit to return to India e.g. valid resident or return visa for citizens of other countries residing in India (if applicable)
  • Proof of occupation.
  • Employment letter from the current organization stating the position and the tenure.
  • Income/ salary slip covering last three months
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • If you are self-employed; a letter from your lawyer, chartered accountant/The Chamber of Commerce including income statement or income tax return for last three (3) years
  • Original letter from the company specifying reason for and duration of travel to Austria.
  • Original invitation letter from the company in Austria sent directly from the Austrian Company to the Embassy, copy to be submitted with the application.
  • Electronic Statement of Guaranty by sponsor (Elektronische Verpflichtungserklärung, EVE) obtained at the Foreigners Registration Office “Fremdenpolizei” in Austria.
  • Proof of sufficient funds
    • Original bank statements of last three.
    • months including address & telephone number of the bank.
    • Traveller’s Cheques etc.
    • Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means but credit card statements can be submitted as supporting document.
  • Copy of passport, visa/s and stamps (if any)
  • Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary
  • The Visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
  • Frequent business travellers have the option of applying for a business visa for one year validity.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID of the authorized person.
  • Application form, declaration & undertaking and requisite document must be signed by the Applicant. Representative and Travel Agents must bring the above signed documents at the time of submission.

The Embassy of Austria has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Visa Application Centre. With effect from 6th February 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate Family Member ( i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;
  • Representative of a company – Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card.

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-

  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Authorisation Letter from applicant.
  • Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants

Note : – Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary

 Visa Category  Visa Fee in INR
Short Term Visa  4,330/-
Long Term Visa  7,210/-
Children age 6-12 years  2,530/-
VFS Charges  1,098/-

 

Processing Time

Minimum 10 Workingdays