Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Argentine Visa Information

Argentine Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
F- 3/3, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi 110057
Tel: (11) 4078 1900
Fax: (11) 4166 1988/ 4166 1989(Commercial)
Email: secon_eindi@mrecic.gov.ar eindiconsul@hotmail.com embargentindi@yahoo.com

MUMBAI
Consulate General & Trade Promotion Office of Argentina in Mumbai
Chander Mukhi Building,
10th Floor "A", Nariman Point,
Mumbai – 400 021.
Tel: 022- 2287 1381/ 82 /83
Fax : 022- 2202 4746
Email : consular_cgmum@mrecic.gov.ar

Office & Visa Timings

Timings : Monday to Friday
Office Timings : 0800 to 1500 hrs (Summer) 0900 to 1600 hrs (Winter)
Visa Submission Timings : 1000 to 1200 hrs
Visa Collection Timings : 1100 to 1200 hrs

 
 

Timings : Monday to Friday
Office Timings : 0800 to 1500 hrs (Summer) 0900 to 1600 hrs (Winter)
Visa Submission Timings : 1000 to 1430 hrs
Visa Collection Timings : 1000 to 1430 hrs

Territory Jurisdiction : Visa is handled for Maharashtra.

Visa Requirements

tab bg image
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of intended date of entry and have at least two blank pages left for the visa stamp.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed). It should be signed by the applicant on the both sides of the visa form.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (4 x 4 cm) against a white background to be pasted on the application form.
  • Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
  • Proof of employment (Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation), Brief Company Profile or Property deed in the applicant’s name.
  • Authority letter on the letterhead of the company from the Applicant in favor of Travel Agent to submit and collect the passport.
  • A letter explaining the purpose and day to day program itinerary of your trip.
  • Hotel confirmation (should have the Name, Address, Contact Details of the Hotel in Argentina along with the Reservation Number).
  • Copy of Credit Card (International),
  • Copy of Income Tax Return for last 3 years.
  • Original Bank statement for the last 6 months (with telephone and contact person of the bank printed), or any other document showing evidence of your resources while abroad.
  • If you are self employed or a Student or an Applicant of any other category a letter explaining the reasons for your visit to Argentina as well as concise program of your planned trip.
  • If the Applicant is a Student: He/She has to provide the leave sanction letter from the School.
  • Authority letter for submission & collection from applicant.

    Note: The Visa Officer can ask for the personal presence of the Applicantembassy
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of intended date of entry and have at least two blank pages left for the visa stamp.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed). It should be signed by the applicant on the both sides of the visa form.
  • One recent passport-size photograph (4 x 4 cm) against a white background to be pasted on the application form.
  • Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
  • Original updated personal bank-statements with bank-seal & signature.
  • Personal Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  • Company bank-statements for last six months.
  • Company Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  • Original Covering Letter should be notarized from notary in India with apostle seal from the MEA.
  • A confirmation letter from a Chamber of Commerce or any Local Industry Institution, or Export Promotion Council, attesting the membership of the Company or, a certified copy of the official "Certificate of Incorporation" of the Company with the Indian Ministry of Industry and Commerce (Mandatory) with an apostle seal from MEA. (Chamber of Commerce should be notarize & translated in Spanish language)
  • Renure no. from Argentina.
  • A letter of invitation (in original) from the concerned business associate in Argentina, duly attested by a Renure, local Notary Public in Argentina. Legalised from the Colegios De Escribanos (College of Notary Public).
  • Proof of business correspondence with the Argentine company concerned.
  • Authority letter from applicant for submission & collection.
  • Letter from the Company/Organization (please provide also a non-official translation into Spanish) addressed to the Deputy Consul General requesting the transitory Business Visa, containing:

1. A brief profile of the corporation/company/business.
2. Full name, nationality and passport number of the applicant and his position/title within the Organization.
3. Confirmation of the purpose and duration of the visit; full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina, and whether your employer assumes moral and financial responsibility while the applicant is in Argentina.
4. If the applicant owns the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and income tax return for last 3 years.
The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge, (other than the applicant).
If the applicant is going to a Trade Fair, Congress or Exhibition, he must be registered to attend.

  • Any person or institution inviting someone to come to Argentina other than for tourism purposes or seamen, must be registered at the RENURE (Registro Nacional Único de Requirentes Extranjeros) at Migration Office (DNM) in Argentina, without which the invitation is not valid. The person signing the invitation must be the same one whose signature is registered at the RENURE should be notarized.
  • Authority letter on the letterhead of the company from the Applicant in favor of Travel Agent to submit and collect the passport.
  • A letter explaining the purpose and day to day program itinerary of your trip.
  • Hotel confirmation (should have the Name, Address, and Contact Details of the Hotel in Argentina along with the Reservation Number).
  • Copy of Credit Card (International).
  • Original Bank statement for the last 6 months (with telephone and contact person of the bank printed) with the Bank’s seal, or any other document showing evidence of your resources while abroad.
  • Visa is issued for a maximum stay of 3 months, with multiple entries, to be used within three months from date of entry, and is valid for 1 year.

Note: The Visa Officer can ask for the personal presence of the Applicant.

  • 1 Visa form
  • Passport valid at least six moths
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Four recent passport-size photograph (4 x 4 cm) against a white background.
  • An authorization from the Immigration Department, in Argentina, sent directly to the Embassy.
  • Visa requisition letter from the Sponsoring Company/ person.
  • For Study/Exchange Programs in case of minors, a No-Objection letter from the Parent.
  • Employment Contract (in original), duly signed by both the Employer and Employee.
  • Police good conduct certificate issued by local police authorities duly apostille by the Ministry of External Affairs, Patiala House, (Consular Division), New Delhi. PCC should be duly Apostle by the Ministry of External Affairs.
  • Declaration of No Records with International Police. (Forms available only at the Embassy).
  • Birth Certificate/Affidavit duly Apostle by the Ministry of External Affairs.
  • If the Applicant is born in a third country – Birth Certificate duly attested both, by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Country of origin, and from the Embassy/Consulate of Argentina in the same Country.
  • If the Applicant is married – Marriage Certificate/ Affidavit duly apostille by the Ministry of External Affairs.
  • If the applicant is married in a third country – Marriage Certificate duly attested by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Country of origin and a letter from the Embassy/Consulate of Argentina in the same Country.
  • Medical Certificate issued by the Embassy appointed Doctor

Dr Narinder Pal Singh Chawla
37, Prithvi Raj Road
New Delhi-110 011
Tel: 2469 8554/2462 1664
Fax: 2469 0428
Note: Personal interview required.

Tourist

NIL

Business

Rs. 6,000/- *

Employment / Student

Rs. 12,000/-

* Note : – Final Business Visa Fee is decided by the Embassy, after checking of the documents.

table width=”507″ height=”74″ border=”1″ cellpadding=”0″ style=”border-collapse:collapse;”>

Tourist

05-06 Working Days

Business

05-06 Working Days

Employment

05-06 Working Days